Select Page
[…] E. Goods purchased from correctional facilities;
F. Goods purchased from another governmental agency;
G. Goods purchased at auctions;
H. Goods purchased for less than $1,000;
I. Public works contracts for less than $1,000.

-7. This policy shall be reviewed annually by the Town Board at its organization meeting or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practical.
10
-8. The Town Board may award purchase contracts and service contracts that have been procured pursuant to competitive bidding or otherwise under New York General Municipal Law § 103, Subdivision 1, or this chapter by either the lowest responsible bidder standard or the “best value” standard.

A. “Best value” is defined in State Finance Law § 163 to mean “the basis for awarding contracts for services to the offerer which optimizes quality, cost and efficiency, among responsive and responsible offerers. Such basis shall reflect, wherever possible, objective and quantifiable analysis. Such basis may also identify a quantitative factor for offerers that are small businesses or certified minority- or women-owned business enterprises as defined in Subdivisions 1, 7, 15 and 20 of § 310 of the New York Executive Law to be used in evaluation of offers for awarding of contracts for